Source Zinc-Coated Axial Industrial Exhaust Fan for Buildings, Ovens, Mines

Find 30 zinc-coated axial industrial exhaust fan options with varying airflow and pressure ratings. Buyers can compare specifications for high-rise buildings, ovens, and mining applications to select the right unit for their ventilation needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Zinc-Coated Axial Industrial Exhaust Fans

Understanding Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters

When sourcing a zinc-coated axial industrial exhaust fan, buyers must first establish a clear understanding of the technical specifications that define the product's operational envelope. The core keyword implies a specific construction material and airflow mechanism, but the actual market offers a wide spectrum of configurations. Based on available product data, axial flow fans are characterized by their ability to move large volumes of air with relatively low pressure. The observed specifications indicate that these units can achieve air flow rates ranging from 2.0 to 150 cubic meters per second, or up to 140,000 cubic meters per hour in larger industrial models. This variance is critical for matching the fan to the specific ventilation requirements of a facility.

The pressure capabilities are equally diverse, with observed total pressure ranges spanning from 50 to 4,000 Pascals. Some models are designed for medium pressure applications, while others operate in the low-pressure category, with specific ranges noted between 62 and 1,072 Pascals or up to 819 Pascals. The physical dimensions of the fan are a primary determinant of its capacity. The fan diameter can vary significantly, with observed specifications covering a range from 350 millimeters up to 2,400 millimeters, and wheel sizes extending as high as 4,000 millimeters. This dimensional flexibility allows for customization to fit specific ductwork or installation spaces, with some units offering dimensions strictly according to the order.

The driving mechanism is another vital technical consideration. The market data shows that these fans are available in both direct-driven and belt-driven configurations. Direct-driven models are often preferred for their simplicity and reduced maintenance, while belt-driven systems offer flexibility in speed adjustment. The motor specifications further define performance, with voltage options including 220V, 230V, 240V, 415V, 660V, 720V, 380V, and 440V. Frequency compatibility is typically 50Hz or 60Hz, and the electric current type is alternating current (AC). For applications requiring precise control, the start type can be selected as either a soft starter or a frequency starter. The noise levels observed in these units range from 51 to 80 dB(a), which is a key factor for indoor environments or areas with strict acoustic regulations.

Compliance, Certification, and Material Standards

Ensuring that the purchased equipment meets international and local compliance standards is a non-negotiable aspect of industrial procurement. The supply data indicates that high-confidence certifications include ISO and CE marks. These certifications suggest that the manufacturing processes and product safety align with recognized international benchmarks. Buyers should verify that the specific unit they intend to purchase carries these valid certifications, as they serve as a baseline for quality and safety assurance. While some background information mentions EN12101-3, this should be treated as a reference standard to verify rather than a guaranteed attribute of every listed product.

Material selection is paramount for the longevity of the fan, especially in corrosive environments. The core keyword specifies "zinc-coated," which implies a protective layer against rust and corrosion. However, the observed product data lists both Aluminum and Iron as primary materials for these units. This discrepancy highlights the need for buyers to explicitly confirm the material composition of the specific model. If the application involves high humidity, chemical exposure, or outdoor installation, a zinc-coated iron or aluminum construction is essential. The color options, which include Blue, Grey, Red, White, or customized finishes, often correlate with the protective coating type and can serve as a visual indicator of the material treatment.

The standard classification for these fans varies based on their intended use. Data points to standards such as "Smoke Exhaust Fan" and "Mining Ventilation Fan." This distinction is crucial because a fan designed for general ventilation may not meet the rigorous fire safety and durability requirements of a smoke extraction system. Buyers must ensure that the product standard matches the specific regulatory requirements of their project, whether it involves high-rise civil buildings, mining operations, or general industrial facilities. The warranty period observed is typically one year, which serves as a baseline for the manufacturer's confidence in the product's durability, though this should be confirmed in the final contract.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing structure for industrial axial fans is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including size, material, customization, and performance metrics. The observed price range in the market is exceptionally broad, spanning from 10 to 1,000,000 USD. This vast range reflects the difference between small, standard units and large, custom-engineered systems. The primary cost driver is the fan diameter and the resulting air flow capacity. Larger fans with diameters approaching 2,000 to 4,000 millimeters naturally command higher prices due to the increased material usage and manufacturing complexity.

Material costs also play a significant role. While the core keyword suggests zinc-coated steel, the presence of aluminum options in the data indicates that material choice impacts the final cost. Aluminum is generally more expensive than iron but offers superior corrosion resistance and lighter weight. Customization is another major cost factor. The data confirms that customization is available, and since dimensions are often "According to Order," bespoke designs will incur higher engineering and production costs compared to off-the-shelf models. The driven type, whether direct or belt-driven, also affects the price, with belt-driven systems potentially costing more due to the inclusion of pulleys and belts.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is a critical consideration for budget planning. The observed MOQ ranges from 1 to 370 units. For small projects or pilot installations, buyers can source single units, whereas large-scale infrastructure projects may require bulk orders to achieve economies of scale. The capacity of the supplier, noted as 1,000 sets per month, suggests that large orders can be fulfilled within a reasonable timeframe, but this should be verified against the specific lead time for custom models. The packaging, typically a wooden case, adds to the logistics cost, especially for international shipping, and should be factored into the total landed cost calculation.

Typical Applications and Operational Environments

The versatility of axial industrial exhaust fans is evident in the wide range of applications they support. The data identifies several key sectors where these fans are deployed. In the civil infrastructure sector, they are utilized in high-rise buildings for general ventilation and smoke extraction. This application requires fans that can handle high volumes of air while maintaining low noise levels, typically in the 51-80 dB(a) range. The ability to operate in both uni-directional and reversible modes is particularly valuable for smoke extraction systems, allowing for the reversal of airflow to clear smoke from a building during an emergency.

Industrial and mining applications represent another significant market segment. The data explicitly lists mining, coal mines, gold mines, and zinc mines as target applications. In these environments, the fans must withstand harsh conditions, including dust, humidity, and potentially explosive atmospheres. The "Mining Ventilation Fan" standard suggests that these units are built to meet the specific safety and durability requirements of underground operations. The running mode, which includes reversible operation, is essential for maintaining air quality and safety in deep mining environments.

Commercial and institutional facilities also rely heavily on these fans. Applications include hotels, schools, hospitals, theaters, and various other facilities. In these settings, the focus is often on air quality, thermal comfort, and noise reduction. The availability of soft starters and frequency starters allows for precise control of fan speed, enabling energy savings and reduced noise during off-peak hours. The "Ovens" application mentioned in the data points to industrial heating and drying processes, where high-temperature resistance and robust construction are necessary. The specific model codes, such as MTX, MTX-SPF, MTX-RV, and MTX-GPC, likely correspond to these different application categories, and buyers should match the model code to their specific operational needs.

Supplier Evaluation and Capacity Assessment

Evaluating potential suppliers requires a rigorous assessment of their production capabilities, geographic origin, and reliability. The observed data indicates that the products originate from China, a major hub for industrial fan manufacturing. While this provides access to a vast supply chain, buyers must conduct due diligence to ensure the supplier meets their quality and delivery expectations. The stated production capacity of 1,000 sets per month is a significant indicator of the supplier's ability to handle large orders. However, buyers should verify if this capacity is consistent and whether it includes the ability to handle custom orders without compromising quality.

The customization capability is a key differentiator among suppliers. The data confirms that customization is available, but the extent of this capability varies. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's engineering support, design flexibility, and ability to produce units with specific dimensions, voltages, or materials. The "According to Order" specification for dimensions suggests a high degree of flexibility, but it also implies a longer lead time compared to standard models. The packing method, typically a wooden case, is standard for heavy industrial equipment, but buyers should verify the quality of the packaging to ensure the product arrives undamaged.

Certification status is another critical evaluation criterion. The presence of ISO and CE certifications in the data suggests a baseline level of compliance. However, buyers should request current certification documents for the specific models they are interested in. The warranty period of one year is a standard offering, but buyers should negotiate terms that reflect the critical nature of their application. A supplier that offers a longer warranty or comprehensive after-sales support demonstrates greater confidence in their product quality. The supplier's ability to provide test results and performance data for specific models is also essential for validating their claims.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Implementing a robust quality control (QC) strategy is essential to mitigate risks associated with industrial fan procurement. Given the wide range of observed specifications, buyers should establish clear acceptance criteria before production begins. This includes verifying the material composition, coating thickness for zinc-coated units, and the accuracy of the fan diameter and wheel size. The noise level, ranging from 51 to 80 dB(a), should be tested under controlled conditions to ensure it meets the project's acoustic requirements. The pressure and air flow performance must be validated against the stated specifications, particularly for critical applications like smoke extraction or mining ventilation.

Long-term procurement considerations extend beyond the initial purchase price. Buyers should evaluate the availability of spare parts, the ease of maintenance, and the expected lifespan of the fan. The "One Year" warranty period is a starting point, but the long-term cost of ownership depends on the durability of the materials and the reliability of the motor. The driven type, whether direct or belt-driven, influences maintenance requirements; belt-driven systems may require more frequent adjustments and belt replacements. The running mode, including reversible operation, adds complexity to the motor and control system, which should be factored into the maintenance plan.

The environmental conditions of the installation site also play a crucial role in long-term performance. Zinc coating is effective against corrosion, but the specific environment (e.g., coastal, chemical, or high-humidity) may require additional protective measures. Buyers should consider the impact of dust and debris on the fan blades and motor, which can affect efficiency and lifespan. The ability to customize the fan for specific conditions, such as high-temperature resistance or explosion-proofing, is a valuable feature for long-term reliability. Finally, the supplier's reputation and track record in the industry should be thoroughly investigated to ensure a reliable partnership for future maintenance and support needs.

Comparative Analysis of Fan Models and Configurations

To facilitate informed decision-making, it is helpful to compare the different models and configurations available in the market. The following table summarizes the key differences based on the observed product data.

FeatureGeneral Industrial / CivilMining / UndergroundSmoke Extraction
Primary ApplicationHotels, Schools, Hospitals, High-RiseCoal, Gold, Zinc MinesSmoke Exhaust
Typical Air FlowUp to 72,000 m³/H2.0 - 150 m³/SUp to 140,000 m³/H
Total PressureUp to 450 PA50 - 4,000 PA100 - 819 PA
Fan Diameter350 - 1,000 mm400 - 4,000 mm350 - 2,000 mm
Driven TypeDirect / BeltDirectDirect / Belt
Running ModeUni-DirectionalUni-Directional / ReversibleReversible
Voltage220V - 415V380V - 660V220V - 720V
Model CodeMTX, MTX-GPCMTX-SPFMTX-RV

This comparison highlights that while the core technology remains consistent, the specific configuration varies significantly based on the application. General industrial fans often prioritize noise reduction and energy efficiency, while mining fans emphasize durability and high-pressure capabilities. Smoke extraction fans require reversible operation and robust construction to handle emergency scenarios. Buyers should use this framework to identify the specific model that best aligns with their operational requirements, ensuring that the selected fan meets both performance and safety standards.

FAQs

What certifications do zinc-coated axial industrial exhaust fans typically have?

These fans typically hold ISO and CE certifications to ensure international safety and quality standards. Buyers should verify that the specific model carries valid certificates, as these marks indicate alignment with recognized benchmarks for manufacturing processes and product safety.

How is the air flow capacity defined for these industrial exhaust fans?

Air flow capacity ranges from 2.0 to 150 cubic meters per second or up to 140,000 cubic meters per hour depending on the model. This variance allows buyers to match the fan to specific ventilation requirements, with larger diameters generally supporting higher flow rates.

Which materials are used to construct zinc-coated axial industrial exhaust fans?

The observed products utilize both Aluminum and Iron as primary construction materials. Buyers must explicitly confirm the material composition, as zinc-coated iron or aluminum is essential for longevity in corrosive environments like high humidity or chemical exposure.

Can these fans operate in reversible modes for smoke extraction?

Yes, many units support uni-directional and reversible running modes to clear smoke effectively during emergencies. This feature is particularly valuable for high-rise civil buildings and mining applications where airflow direction must be controlled for safety compliance.

What is the typical noise level for these axial industrial exhaust fans?

Noise levels typically range from 51 to 80 dB(a) depending on the specific configuration and speed. This acoustic performance is a key factor for indoor environments like hotels and hospitals, though some industrial models may operate at higher decibel levels.

How does customization affect the dimensions of these exhaust fans?

Dimensions are often available according to order, allowing for bespoke designs to fit specific ductwork or installation spaces. While standard diameters range from 350 to 2,400 millimeters, custom engineering will incur higher costs and potentially longer lead times.

What warranty period is standard for these industrial exhaust fans?

The standard warranty period observed is one year, reflecting the manufacturer's baseline confidence in product durability. Buyers should confirm this term in the final contract, as some suppliers may offer extended coverage for critical applications like mining or high-rise buildings.